Wilkinsburg Education Ass'n v. School District of Wilkinsburg
[…] . Count II of the petition has been filed in this court’s original jurisdiction pursuant to section 761 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 761, and is in the nature of a complaint in equity.

. We note that our Supreme Court reversed this court's decision dated July 17, 1995, vacated the preliminary injunction and remanded the case to the trial court for evidentiary hearings. School District of Wilkinsburg v. Wilkinsburg Education Association, 542 Pa. 335, 667 A.2d 5 (1995).

.Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §§ 1-101 to 27-2702.

Section 1124 of the Public School Code states in pertinent part as follows:

Any board of school directors may suspend the necessary number of professional employes, for any of the causes hereinafter enumerated:
Hs * * *
(2) Curtailment or alteration of the educational program on recommendation of the superintendent, concurred in by the hoard of school directors, approved by the Department of Public Instruction, as a result of substantial decline in class or course enrollments or to conform with standards of organization or educational activities required by law or recommended by the Department of Public Instruction.

24 P.S. § 11-1124.

. 24 P.S. § 11-1125.1, added by section 3 of the Act of November 20, 1979, P.L. 465, as amended.