Wilkins v. State
[…] Nor does appellant claim that cross-examination was improperly limited in time or in scope; that the State knew, but did not disclose, that Edwards would soon die; or that appellant mistakenly believed she would have another opportunity to confront Edwards. Consequently, nothing is presented for review.

Points of error one through six and eight are overruled.

In point of error seven, appellant contends that Edwards’ testimony was not au*847thenticated as required by Tex.Code Crim. P.Ann. art. 16.09 (Vernon 1977), which provides:

The testimony of each witness shall be reduced to writing by or under the direction of the magistrate, and shall then be read over to the witness, or he may read it over himself. Such corrections shall be made as the witness may direct; and he shall then sign the same by affixing thereto his name or a mark. All the testimony thus taken shall be certified to by the magistrate. In lieu of the above provision, a statement of facts authenticated by State and defense counsel and approved by the presiding magistrate may be used to preserve the testimony of witnesses.

Appellant’s two-page motion to suppress made only the slightest mention of article 16.09. It stated only that Edwards’ testimony “was also in violation of articles 16.08, 16.09 and 39.01 of Vernon’s Ann.