174 Misc. 1002 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1940
[…] 174 Misc. 1002 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1940
The plaintiff Mamie Wilkins was injured on a staircase of a multiple dwelling owned by defendant corporation
Subdivision 3 of section 203-a aforesaid provides for the issuance of the proclamation “ declaring such corporations dissolved and their charters forfeited pursuant to the provisions of this section.” And subdivision 4 of the same section sets forth: “ Upon the publication of such proclamation in the manner aforesaid, the corporate existence of each corporation named therein shall immediately cease and it shall be deemed dissolved without further legal proceedings.”