Wilkins v. Powell
[…] McCauley, 221 Va. 430, 270 S.E.2d. 734 (1980).

The two-year statute of limitations of Virginia Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) applies to this case.

In Myers v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 544, 547-48, 496 S.E.2d 80 (1998), the Court of Appeals ruled that:

Although divested of jurisdiction, a “trial court has the inherent power, independent of statutory authority, to correct errors in the record so as to cause its acts and proceedings to be set forth correctly.” Davis, 251 Va. at 149, 466 S.E.2d at 94 (citing Council v. Commonwealth, 198 Va. 288, 292, 94 S.E.2d 245, 248 (1956)). In addition, Code § 8.01-428(B) provides that: “Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the *30court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order.” See also Code § 8.01-429 (providing appellate courts corresponding authority).

An order correcting a scrivener’s error, like the November 9, 1998, Amended Order correcting the two incorrect docket numbers, is not a final order.