Wilkin v. R. H. Wilkin Trust
[…] The powers, duties, and functions of the attorney general in these respects is provided for by statute in some states, but it has generally been held that even in the absence of statute he has the power to enforce charitable trusts as a common-law incident of his office, and there is also authority to the effect that he has this common-law power although he has also been given the same power by statute.”

74 Oklahoma Statutes, Section 18b (b) :

“To appear for the State and prosecute • and defend all actions and proceedings in
any of the Federal Courts in which the State is interested as a party.”

60 Oklahoma Statutes, Section 602:

“If a trust for charity is or becomes illegal or impossible or impracticable of fulfillment, or if a devise or bequest for charity, at the time it was intended to become effective, is illegal or impossible or impracticable of fulfillment and if the settlor or the testator manifested a general intention to devote the property to charity, any court of this state possessing general equitable jurisdiction, on the application of any trustee or of any interested party or of the Attorney General, may order an administration of the trust, devise, or bequest as nearly as possible to fulfill the general charitable intention of the settlor or testator.”

And see 60 Oklahoma Statutes, Section 175.18.

. In Re Kline’s Estate, 138 Cal.App. 514, 32 P.2d 677; In Re Vanee’s Estate, 118 Cal.App. 163, 4 P.24 977; In Re Peabody’s Estate, 21 Cal.App.2d 690, 70 P. 2d 249; Goetz v.