541 F. Supp. 1193 | W.D. Mich. | 1982
[…] Ruth v. Bituminous Casualty Corporation, 427 F.2d 290 (CA 6 1970); Hoover Ball and Bearing v. Pinkerton's, Inc., 500 F.Supp. 673 (WD Mich 1980). Here, the only exposition by the Michigan Supreme Court on the issue at hand has been the summary reversal of Green and, more importantly, the Court Rules themselves. In Michigan, the Supreme Court has the authority to adopt rules of procedure for all courts of record in the state. This pervasive power is derived from the Michigan Constitution of 1963 Article VI, Section 5: "the Supreme Court shall by general rule establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state..." See Guastello v. Citizens Mutual Insurance Company, 11 Mich.App. 120, 160 N.W.2d 725 (1968).