Wilkerson v. State
[…] When the state fails to comply with the requirements of the act, OCGA § 17-16-6 provides that the trial court "may order the state to permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the state from introducing the *366 evidence not disclosed."[4] Here, Wilkerson did not seek to prevent introduction of K.S.'s pretrial statement to the officer, as it was helpful to the defense. And counsel was allowed to inspect the report in which the statement appeared.