Wilkerson v. State
[…] 11 Del. C. § 423, titled “Involuntary intoxication as a defense,” provides: In any prosecution for an offense it is a defense that, as a result of intoxication which is not voluntary , the actor at the time of the conduct lacked substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the conduct or to perform a material element of the offense, or lacked sufficient willpower to choose whether the person would do the act or refrain from doing it.

11 Del. C. § 424 defines both “intoxication” and “voluntary intoxication” as those terms are used in Section 423 and similar provisions. “Intoxication” is “the inability, resulting from the introduction of substances into the body, to exercise control over one’s mental faculties.” “Voluntary intoxication” is