Wilkerson v. City of Utica
[…] The purpose of this section is to afford a litigant deprived of the services of an attorney because of no fault of his own a reasonable opportunity to obtain new counsel before any further proceedings are taken in the action. (1 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N. Y. Civ. Prac., par. 321.21.)

Where a summons has been placed in the hands of a person authorized to serve it and with a bona fide intent to have it served, then its service is proper even though subsequent to that time the attorney dies. (Mills v. Corbett, 8 How. Prac. 500; 3 Carmody-Wait, 2d, New York Practice, § 24:12, p. 661.)

CPLR 305 (subd. [c]) provides that “At any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced ”. In the Second Preliminary Report of the Advisory Committee on Practice and Procedure, dated February 15, 1958, the Advisors stated in the Notes at page 154 that this section was in accord with sections 105 and 109 of the Civil Practice Act and the rule that an unsubstantial defect may be