A03A1834 | Ga. Ct. App. | Jan 13, 2004
[…] OCGA § 42-8-60 (b).

Further, our law recognizes that “ ‘resentencing a prisoner to correct an illegal sentence does not implicate double jeopardy rights, even if the prisoner has already served part of his term. (Cits.)’ *155Stuckey v. Stynchcombe, 614 F2d 75, 76 (5th Cir. 1980).” Mallarino v. State, 194 Ga. App. 212" court="Ga. Ct. App." date_filed="1990-01-10" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/mallarino-v-state-5644094?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="5644094">194 Ga. App. 212, 213 (390 SE2d 114) (1990). As Wilford was not eligible for first offender treatment under OCGA § 42-8-60 (a) because he had been previously convicted of a felony, his sentence was unauthorized and illegal. Consequently, the trial court was authorized by OCGA § 42-8-60 (b) to “enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law.” See Heard v. Gill, 204 Ga. 261" court="Ga." date_filed="1948-09-14" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/heard-v-gill-3401269?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="3401269">204 Ga. 261 (49 SE2d 656) (1948) (when the sentence imposed was void, a valid sentence may be imposed); Mullins v.