Wiley v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation & Parole
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 25th day of June, 2002, the December 14, 2001 order of the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole is AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502.

[2] N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C: 20-2.

[3] We take judicial notice of the historic events of September 11, 2001 and the Governor's response thereto. See generally Fatemi v. Fatemi, 371 Pa.Super. 101, 537 A.2d 840 (1988) (matters of history, if sufficiently notorious to be subject to general knowledge, will be judicially noticed).

[4] Section 102 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 102, defines "executive agency" as "[t]he Governor and the departments, boards, commissions, authorities and other officers and agencies of the Commonwealth government...."