Wildwood Associates, Ltd. v. Esposito
[…] This is clearly not an adequate basis to support an inference of malice.

Finally, the plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in concluding, as an alternative basis for supporting the Espositos’ claim, that an easement by implication had been established. Since the trial court correctly concluded that the Espositos had acquired a fee simple title by adverse possession in the disputed premises, any claim concerning an easement by implication is rendered moot.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 47-31 provides in part: “(a) An action may be brought by any person claiming title to . . . real . . . property . . . against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it . . . adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiffs claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property. . . .

“(b) The complaint in such action shall describe the property in question and state the plaintiff’s claim, interest or title and the manner in which *38the plaintiff acquired the claim, interest or title and shall name the person or persons who may claim the adverse estate or interest. . . .

“(d) Each defendant shall, in his answer, state whether or not he claims any estate or interest in, or encumbrance on, the property, or any part of it, and, if so, the nature and extent of the estate, interest or encumbrance which he claims, and he shall set out the manner in which the estate, interest or encumbrance is claimed to be derived. . . .