Wilds v. Mid-Century Insurance
[…] “(b) Every insurance company authorized to transact the business of motor vehicle liability insurance in this state shall file with the commissioner as a condition of its continued transaction of such business within this state a form approved by the commissioner declaring that its motor vehicle liability policies, wherever issued, shall be deemed to provide the insurance required by K.S.A. 1977 Supp. 40-3107 when the vehicle is operated in this state. Any nonadmitted insurer may file such a form.”

K.S.A. 1980 Supp. 40-3107:

“Motor vehicle liability insurance policies; required contents. Every policy of motor vehicle liability insurance issued by an insurer to an owner residing in this state shall:
“(e) contain stated limits of liability, exclusive of interest and costs, with respect *126to each vehicle for which coverage is thereby granted, not less than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) because of bodily injury to, or death of, one person in any one accident and, subject to said limit for one person, to a limit of not less than thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) because of bodily injury to, or death of, two (2) or more persons in any one accident, and to a limit of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) because of harm to or destruction of property of others in any one accident . . . .”

Missouri revised statute § 379.203: