Wildermuth v. Wildermuth
[…] The holding of the trial court is buttressed by the fact that the order obtained by the father was based upon his petition seeking a reduction in support payments. There was no petition for an increase. The ruling finds substantial support in the record. It will not be disturbed on appeal.

*444 The primary assignment of error is the trial court's decision to transfer custody of the children to the father. The mother contends that the father failed to sustain the burden of proof imposed upon him by statute. RCW 26.09.260(1) (c) provides:

(1) The court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian established by the prior decree unless:
...
(c) The child's present environment is detrimental to his physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.

The trial court entered the following finding of fact on the issue:

The Court finds that the petitioner has met the burden of proof that rests upon him. The Court finding herein that the welfare of the children is the primary objective.