WildEarth Guardians v. Jackson
[…] Pub.L. 95-95, title I, § 127(a), Aug. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 739. That provision only specified the issuance of PSD regulations for (i) the four specific pollutants for which NAAQS had been issued previously (sentence 1) and then (ii) those for which NAAQS were promulgated after August 7, 1977 (sentence 2). Conspicuously absent is any mention of revisions to the NAAQS.

As a final example, later amendments to the Clean Air Act in 1990, Pub. L. 101-549, added language to Section 107 (42 U.S.C. §§ 7407). Congress again distinguished between an original promulgation and subsequent revision. Subsection (d)(1)(A) provides: “[b]y such date as the Administrator may reasonably require, but not later than 1 year after promulgation of a new or revised national ambient air quality standard for any pollutant under section 7409 of this title, the Governor of each State shall” submit its list of areas that do and do not meet the new or revised standard. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7407(d)(1)(A) (emphasis supplied). Likewise, subsection (d)(1)(B) reads: “[u]pon promulgation or revision of a national ambient air quality standard, the Administrator shall promulgate. ...” 42 U.S.C. §§ 7407(d)(1)(B) (emphasis supplied).

Thus, the history of the Clean Air Act and its numerous amendments unambiguously demonstrates that Congress differentiated duties stemming from a “promulgation” versus a “revision.”