WildEarth Guardians v. Jackson
[…] Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485, 37 S.Ct. 192, 61 L.Ed. 442 (1917); Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Union Planters Bank, N.A., 530 U.S. 1, 6, 120 5.Ct. 1942, 147 L.Ed.2d 1 (2000).

C. Analysis of the Statute at Issue.

1. Plain Language of the Statute.

The Clean Air Act contains three primary sections.6 As part of the section concerning the prevention of significant deterioration of air quality, Title 42 U.S.C. 7476(a), commonly referred to as Section 166(a), provides as follows:

*852(a) Hydrocarbons, carbon monoxide, photochemical oxidants, and nitrogen oxides
In the case of the pollutants hydrocarbons, carbon monoxide, photochemical oxidants, and nitrogen oxides, the Administrator shall conduct a study and not later than two years after August 7, 1977, promulgate regulations to prevent the significant deterioration of air quality which would result from the emissions of such pollutants. [ ]
In the case of pollutants for which national ambient air quality standards are promulgated after August 7, 1977, he shall promulgate such regulations not more than 2 years after the date of promulgation of such standards.

42 U.S.C. 7476(a) (emphasis supplied).