WildEarth Guardians v. Jackson
[…] In 1977, Congress further amended the Clean Air Act to add requirements designed to ensure not only that certain air quality standards were attained, but also that the air quality in areas which met the standards would not degrade or backslide. ADEC, supra, 540 U.S. at 470-71, 124 S.Ct. 983. The Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977 added provisions requiring states to establish in their SIPs specific programs to “prevent” the “significant deterioration” of air quality where pollutant levels were lower than the NAAQS. Id. at 470, 124 S.Ct. 983; see also 42 U.S.C. §§ 7470 et seq. (Prevention of Significant Deterioration program).3 These programs, commonly known as “PSD programs,” are tied directly to the NAAQS. Each SIP must include “emission limitations and such other measures as may be necessary, as determined under regulations promulgated under this part, to prevent significant deterioration of air quality.” 42 U.S.C. § 7471. States control emissions from facilities therein by way of permitting requirements.