Wilcoxon v. State
[…] Jackson, one of the arresting officers, testified in this case. He did not testify in the Sanders case. And in this case the defendant testified, and co-defendant Sanders also testified for the defendant. The defendant in this case also offered the testimony of two additional witnesses whose evidence will be summarized.

Co-defendant and accomplice Alonzo Scott Painter, as he did in the Sanders case, testified for the State. Of course under such circumstances it is necessary that the testimony be corroborated. See 22 Ohio St. 1951 § 742, reading:

"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely show the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof."

We shall briefly summarize the evidence offered by the State.

Accomplice Painter testified that he was 41 years of age, and said that Wilcoxon, Sanders and himself met some time in the evening of March 11, 1958 at the home of a Mr.