Wilcox v. Willard Shopping Center Associates
[…] The owners’ position ignores the fact that a partition action is not a conventional contract action but rather is equitable in nature. Land Enterprises, Inc. v. Dorman, 17 Conn. App. 4,10, 549 A.2d 672 (1988). As such, this case is “governed by the general law pertaining to judicial sales consequent upon an equitable decree, unless in some way modified by statute, or by a proper rule of court having a like effect . . . .” Mariners Savings Bank v. Duca, supra, 152. Here, the court’s general equitable powers were supplemented by General Statutes § 52-502 (a) which provides in part that “the court . . . may make any order necessary to protect the rights of all parties in interest and to carry the sale into effect.” The bidders clearly are parties in interest here. Mariners Savings Bank v. Duca, supra, 161-62.