Wilcox v. Wilcox
[…] For the above-stated reasons, we reverse the order of the trial court granting Father permanent custody of the children. On remand, custody of the children is to be returned to Mother pending further proceedings.[5]

SHARPNACK, C.J., and RILEY, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] The DeKalb court also found Mother in contempt; however, she does not appeal this determination.

[2] Indiana's enactment of the UCCJA is actually the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Law.

[3] 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(e) provides:

Before a child custody determination is made, reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard shall be given to the contestants, any parent whose parental rights have not been previously terminated and any person who has physical custody of a child.