Wilcox v. Village of Manchester Zoning Board of Adjustment
[…] The provisions of this bylaw relating to the Minimum Lot Area and Minimum Lot Width only, as set forth in the applicable subsection, entitled, "Required Lot Area, Width, Yards," shall be waived to permit the construction of an otherwise permitted building or the establishment of an otherwise permitted use on a lot not less than one-eighth acre in area with a minimum width or depth dimension of forty feet, which at the date of the adoption of this bylaw, and continuously thereafter, was in individual and separate and non-affiliated ownership from surrounding properties.

24 V.S.A. § 4406(1) states:

No municipality may adopt zoning regulations which do not provide for the following:

(1) Existing small lots. Any lot in individual and separate and non-affiliated ownership from surrounding properties in existence on the effective date of any zoning regulation, including an interim zoning regulation, may be developed for the purposes permitted in the district in which it is located, even though not conforming to minimum lot size requirements, if such lot is not less than one-eighth acre in area with a minimum width or depth dimension of forty feet.