Wilcox v. Ford
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). Further, a Jackson review must include application of the convicting state’s evidentiary rules. See Moore v. Duckworth, 443 U.S. 713, 714-15, 99 S.Ct. 3088, 3089-90, 61 L.Ed.2d 865 (1979) (per curiam); Turner v. McKaskle, 721 F.2d 999, 1003 (5th Cir.1983); Harris v. Blackburn, 646 F.2d 904, 906 (5th Cir.1981) (Unit A). Of particular significance to a review of the evidence in this case is O.C.G.A. § 24-4-6 (1982) which provides: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” Discussing this rule, the Georgia Supreme Court has said,

if the state relies upon circumstantial evidence, that evidence must be so strong as to exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused. It must be inconsistent with his innocence.