566 S.W.2d 173 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] When a party seeks to modify a divorce decree respecting maintenance or support pursuant to KRS 403.250, the moving party has the burden of proving a change of circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms of the decree unconscionable. Burnett v. Burnett, Ky., 516 S.W.2d 330 (1974); McKenzie v. McKenzie, Ky., 502 S.W.2d 657 (1973). We conclude that a party seeking modification of a custody decree pursuant to KRS 403.340 must also bear the burden of proof. Under that statute, the court may not modify a prior custody decree except on "the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of the entry of the prior decree." In addition, the court may not modify the prior custody decree unless the child's present environment "endanger[s] seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health."