Wilburn v. State
[…] This is what is commonly known as the “special venire” statute.

Section 99-15-27 provides:

Any person indicted for a capital crime shall, if demanded by him by motion in writing before the completion of drawing of the special venire, have a copy of the indictment and list of the special venire summoned for his trial delivered to him or his counsel at least one (1) entire day before said trial.

Section 99-17-3 provides:

In capital cases the defendant and the state shall each be allowed twelve peremptory challenges. In cases not capital the accused and the state each shall be allowed six peremptory challenges; but all peremptory challenges by the state shall be made before the juror is presented to the prisoner. In all cases the accused shall have presented to him a full panel before being called upon to make his peremptory challenges.

After Furman, this Court decided the cases of Ex Parte Dennis, 334 So.2d 369 (Miss.1976), and Hudson v. McAdory, 268 So.2d 916 (Miss.1972). A study of those opinions is important while determining the legislative intent after Furman.