Wilburn v. State
[…] The duty of this Court now is to set out clearly what procedural benefits remain and are available to persons charged with the stated crimes.

It is necessary for the Court to analyze the legislative enactments since Furman *1174and to interpret the legislative intent. This necessarily includes a consideration of prior opinions of this Court as they apply and correspond with that legislative intent.

There are several procedural statutes involved in this decision. Three of them are at the threshold of the appeal in the present case. They are Mississippi Code Annotated sections 13-5-77, 99-15-27 and 99-17-3 (1972). All of these statutes were a part of the Mississippi Code long before Furman.

Section 13-5-77 provides:

When any person charged with a capital crime, or with the crime of manslaughter, shall have been arraigned and the plea of not guilty entered, it shall be the duty of the court, upon the demand of the accused or the district attorney, to cause to be drawn, in open court, from the jury-box as many names as the judge in his discretion may direct, not to be less than forty, and it shall be the duty of the clerk to issue a special venire facias, commanding the sheriff to summon the persons whose names are so drawn, to attend the court on a particular day to be named in the writ. .

This is what is commonly known as the “special venire” statute.

Section 99-15-27 provides: