Wilburn, Nadine C. v. Robinson, Kelvin
[…] We therefore affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment to Robinson on the alternative ground that Wilburn has failed to “establish the existence of an element essential to [her] case, and on which [she] will bear the burden of proof at trial.” Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986); see also Wash.-Balt. Newspaper Guild, Local 35, supra.

So ordered.

. Wilburn also alleged that her non-selection as permanent OHR Director violated the District’s Whistleblower Act. See Compl. ¶¶ 43, 45, reprinted in JA at 293, 294; D.C.Code § 1-615.53 ("A supervisor shall not threaten to take or take a prohibited personnel action or *1143otherwise retaliate against an employee because of the employee's protected disclosure ....”).