Wilbur A. Sale v. United States
[…] The Report of the House Ways and Means Committee on the 1954 Internal Revenue Code, H.R. 1337, March 9, 1954, 1954 U.S.Code Congressional Service, p. 4584, and the Report of the Senate Finance Committee, 1954 U.S.Code Congressional Service, p. 5268, each state that section 7602 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 contains no material change from existing law. It seems clear that Congress in enacting the 1954 Internal Revenue Code did not consider that in specifically authorizing the Secretary or his delegate to issue summons it would be granting such officers any new powers.

. Section 7604(b) of the Revenue Code of 1954 provides:

“Whenever any person summoned under section 7602 neglects or refuses to obey such summons, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, or to give testimony, as required, the Secretary or his delegate may apply to the judge of the district court or to a United States commissioner for the district within which the person so summoned resides or is found for an attachment against him as for a contempt. It shall be the duty of the judge or commissioner to hear the application, and, if satisfactory proof is made, to issue an attachment, directed to some proper officer, for the arrest of such person, and upon his being brought before him to proceed to a hearing of the ease; and upon such hearing the judge or the United States commissioner shall have power to make such order as he shall deem proper, not inconsistent with the law for the punishment of con-tempts, to enforce obedience to the requirements of the summons and to punish such person for his default or disobedience.”

The legislative history of this section shows that Congress did not believe that it was giving the Secretary or his delegate any new powers by authorizing attachment.