Wight v. Belcher
[…] In a suit to recover damages to real estate, caused by depreciation in the value of same and alleged to have been caused by the defendant, it is not necessary for plaintiff to have alleged in his petition and to have proved that the defendant was guilty of negligence, and the fact that the defendant was a federal corporation and was under the management of a receiver appointed by a federal court does not make that allegation and proof necessary;

Section 17 of article 1 of the Constitution of the state of Texas is as follows:

“No person’s property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for, or applied to, public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person; and when taken, except for the use of the state, such compensation shall be first made, or secured by a deposit of money; and no irrevocable or uncontrollable grant of special privileges or immunities shall he made; but all privileges and franchises granted by the Legislature, or created under its authority, shall be subject to the control thereof.”

It will be seen that this article expressly provides for compensation for property “damaged.” Damage to property is thus placed on the sarnie plane as if it had been “taken or destroyed.”