32 Pa. Commw. 631 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1977
[…] 32 Pa. Commw. 631 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1977
Opinion by
Bert R. Wiggs and Elsie M. Wiggs, his wife,- landowners, appeal from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Northampton County sustaining a preliminary objection in the nature of a demurrer to, and dismissing, their petition for review in mandamus. The appellants sought an- order of court requiring the respondent Supervisors of Hanover Township -to affix their signatures to á subdivision plat of the appellants ’ land as evidence that their subdivision had township' approval. The appellants’ case is founded on Section 508 of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (MPC), Act of July 31,1968, P.L. 805, as amended, 53 P.S. §10508, which in pertinent part provides:
All' applications for approval of a plat . . . shall be acted upon by the governing body . . . within such time limits as may be fixed in the .'. . ordinance but the governing body . . . shall*633 render its decision and communicate it to the applicant not later than ninety days after such application is filed.
(3) Failure of the governing body or agency to render a decision and communicate it to the applicant within the time and in the manner required herein shall be deemed an approval of the application in terms as presented unless the applicant has agreed in writing to an extension of time ... in which case, failure to meet the extended time ... shall have like effect.
Mr. and Mrs. Wiggs say that the township failed to render a decision on their plat within ninety days and that this failure must be deemed approval.
Preliminary objections to a petition for review in the nature of a demurrer admit every well pleaded material fact.