Wiggins v. Paramount Motor Sales, Inc.
[…] Id.

Whether a motor vehicle is being operated on a public highway or elsewhere, the driver must use the care which a reasonable person would use in like circumstances to avoid injury to another. McCall v. Dixie Cartage & Warehousing, Inc., 272 N.C. 190, 158 S.E.2d 72 (1967) (accident at loading ramp of a warehouse); Bennett v. Young, 266 N.C. 164, 145 S.E.2d 853 (1965) (construction site accident); see also Speight v. Hinnant, 61 N.C.App. 711, 301 S.E.2d 520 (1983) (driveway accident).

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 20-163 (1983), "Unattended motor vehicles," provides, in pertinent part: "No person ... in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended on a public highway or public vehicular area without first stopping the engine [and] effectively setting the brake...." We cite this statute for the purpose of indicating that due care in the operation of motor vehicles must be exercised in places other than upon public highways. See McCall, supra.