Wiggins v. Coy
[…] The certificate recorded the live birth of a female child named Jean Delaine Riner on November 17, 1949.

When the birth certificate, State’s Exhibit B, was offered in evidence, counsel for appellant objected to its admission on the ground that it was not properly identified. The Supervisor ruled that “Subject to the objection by Mr. Martin (appellant’s counsel), I’ll have to determine whether its admissible or not.” Thereafter the supervisor made no formal ruling one way or the other on the admissibility of Exhibit B. Under § 490.220, RSMo 1969, V.A. M.S. which provides that “All records * * *, kept in any public office * * * of a sister state, not appertaining to a court, shall be evidence in this state, if attested by the keeper of said record * * *, and the seal of his office, if there be a seal,” State’s Exhibit B was admissible in evidence, and it constituted prima facie evidence that Mrs. Asher was born on November 17, 1949, which would make her nineteen years old on May 16, 1969. See Lynde v.