69 P. 286 | Idaho | 1902
[…] The amendment to the charter of the city of Lewiston (section 20), as amended, provides: “If at said election, as provided for in this act, two-thirds of the qualified electors who are taxpayers in said city voting at said election assent to the issuing of said bonds, and the incurring of the indebtedness thereby created for the purposes aforesaid, said bonds for said purposes shall be issued in the manner hereinafter provided.” It is earnestly and ably urged by counsel for appellant that this provision of the charter contravenes article 8, section 3, of the constitution. The provision in the constitution says: “No county, city, town, township, board of education or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in that year the income and revenue provided for it for such year without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose.” It will be observed that there is no property qualification in this provision of the constitution. But when we turn to section 20, article l,we find the qualification of a voter to create an indebtedness had already been provided for.