Wiget v. Nielsen (In Re Nielsen)
[…] Chabot, 992 F.2d at 894.

A. Attachment Under State Law

Under the state law analysis, California Code of Civil Procedure ("C.C.P.") § 697.310(a) provides that the recordation of an abstract of judgment creates a lien on real property. In re Mulch, 182 B.R. 569, 575 n. 11 (Bankr.N.D.Cal.1995). However, where the abstract of judgment is recorded after the debtor has recorded a declared homestead, a judgment lien generally will not attach to the debtor's property pursuant to C.C.P. § 704.950. Chabot, 992 F.2d at 893. An exception to this general rule was created with the amendment of C.C.P. § 704.950. Jones, 180 B.R. at 578. The statute was amended to include subsection (c) which allows a judgment lien to attach to a declared homestead, in the amount of any surplus over the total of:

"(1) All liens and encumbrances on the declared homestead at the time the abstract of judgment or certified copy of the judgment is recorded to create the judgment lien.

(2) The homestead exemption set forth in Section 704.730." C.C.P. § 704.950(c) (1987). This added subsection makes it clear that a judicial lien will attach to any equity that a debtor has in the property after deducting all prior liens as well as the homestead exemption.

B. Impairment Pursuant to § 522(f) and Chabot