In response thereto, the Wife’s attorney wrote to the Court, saying:
[…] Since the Wife did not have an opportunity to defend on the ground of incompatibility, the judgment must be vacated and the cause remanded for a new trial. And since the Trial Judge has already evaluated the unheard testimony and announced, in effect, that any testimony by the Wife denying mutual conflict would not be accepted over the Husband’s, fairness requires that the case be assigned to a different Judge for trial.
* * * * * *
Reversed and remanded for proceedings consistent herewith.
13 Del.C. § 1503 states in part:
“For purposes of this chapter, unless the context indicates differently:
[[Image here]]
(3) ‘Incompatibility’ means marital rift or discord that has destroyed the marriage relation, without regard to the fault of either party.
[[Image here]]