Wiersch v. State, No. 526866 (Mar. 8, 1995)
[…] (Citation omitted.)Yanow v. Teal Industries, Inc., 178 Conn. 262, 268-69,422 A.2d 34 (1979). "`Issues of fact' encompasses not only evidentiary facts in issue but also questions as to how the trier would characterize such evidentiary facts and what inferences and conclusions it would draw from them." UnitedOil Co. v. Redevelopment Corp., supra, 158 Conn. 379.

1. Can the State Use the Recreational Use Statute?

Connecticut General Statute § 4-160(a) states: CT Page 2108

When the claims commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable. . . . The state waives its immunity from liability and from suit in each such action and waives all defenses which might arise from the eleemosynary or governmental nature of the activity complained of. The rights and liability of the state in each such action shall be coextensive with and shall equal the rights and liability of private persons in like circumstances. (Emphasis added).

Because the state cannot be sued without its consent, the claims commissioner's decision to allow a suit to go forward only waives the state's claim of sovereign immunity and other defenses that are governmental in nature.