Wien v. Chelsea Theater Center
[…] The initial question concerning plaintiff’s right, as a limited partner, to maintain this action must be determined by reference to the recently amended section 115-a of the Partnership Law and to the leading cases which preceded enactment of that section, specifically Riviera Congress Assoc. v Yassky (18 NY2d 540) and the cases interpreting it, specifically Silver v Chase Manhattan Bank (44 AD2d 797). Section 115-a, enacted with the intent of codifying the rule in Riviera, provides in substance that a limited partner may maintain a derivative action on behalf of the partnership and that (subd 32), "In any such action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the general partner * * * or the reasons for not making such effort.” In the instant complaint the allegation is *228made that, "Plaintiff has demanded heretofore in writing that the general partners institute suit against defendant Union and has been advised in writing of their refusal to take such action”. Inasmuch as a complaint need not set forth more than