Wiege v. Knock
[…] We have considered the other assignments of error submitted by both the appellant and appellee and find that, in view of the conclusions reached, they are either unnecessary to decide, are to be resolved within the terms of the agreement, or concern parts of the decision of the trial court which have not been shown to be clearly erroneous. Cunningham v. Yankton Clinic, P. A., 262 N.W.2d 508 (S.D.1978).

The judgment of the trial court is accordingly affirmed as to the permanent transferable water right and reversed as to water allocation and rates.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] SDCL 43-1-5, provides, in pertinent part:

A thing is deemed to be incidental or appurtenant to land when it is by right used with the land for its benefit . . .

SDCL 43-4-18:

The transfer of a thing transfers also all its incidents unless expressly excepted; but the transfer of an incident to a thing does not transfer the thing itself.

SDCL 43-25-30: