Wiedmann v. Bradford Group, Inc.
[…] Discussion. 1. G.L. c. 149, §§ 148-159C. One purpose of the weekly wage law is to ensure that employees receive prompt payment of wages. American Mut. Liab. Ins. Co. v. Commissioner of Labor & Indus., 340 Mass. 144, 147 (1959). See Boston Police Patrolmen’s Ass’n v. Boston, 435 Mass. 718, 720 (2002) (clear purpose of weekly wage law is to prevent unreasonable detention of wages).

General Laws c. 149, § 150, limits the defenses available to an employer for nonpayment of wages and permits a private right of action. General Laws c. 149, § 148, applies, “so far as apt, to the payment of commissions when the amount of such commissions, less allowable or authorized deductions, has been definitely determined and has become due and payable to such employee.” See Commonwealth v. Savage, 31 Mass. App. Ct. 714, 716 (1991). Relevant cases have addressed whether a plaintiffs commission structure allowed him or her to bring an action under the weekly wage law.