Wiedmann v. Bradford Group, Inc.
[…] Our conclusion should not be interpreted to mean that we conclude that treble damages necessarily are inappropriate in this case. Such a determination is in the discretion of the judge. Accordingly, we vacate the award of treble damages and remand the issue for the judge’s reconsideration whether treble damages are warranted.

4. Liability of Bruce Higginbotham. The judge held all the individual defendants, including Higginbotham, liable as employers under the weekly wage act. General Laws c. 149, *711§ 148, states in relevant part: “The president and treasurer of a corporation and any officers or agents having the management of such corporation shall be deemed to be the employers . . . within the meaning of this section. . . . Whoever violates this section shall be punished. . . .” There is no question, nor do the defendants claim, that under the plain language of the statute, individuals may be held liable.