Wiedemann v. Town of Hilton Head Island
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 30-4-20(d) (1976). The Town did not contest the workshop was a meeting for purposes of the FOIA.

The meetings of municipal councils are governed by S.C.Code Ann. § 5-7-250 (1976), which states in pertinent part, “The council, after public notice[,3 shall meet regularly at least once in every month at such times and places as the council may prescribe by rule.” S.C.Code Ann. § 5-7-250(a) (1976).

Neither the statute governing municipal meetings, § 5-7-250, nor the statute requiring meetings of public bodies to be open, § 30-4-60, specifies where meetings of a municipal council must be held.