500 S.E.2d 783 | S.C. | 1998
[…] AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED.
FINNEY, C.J., TOAL, MOORE and BURNETT, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] It is undisputed that the workshop was a "meeting" for purposes of the South Carolina Freedom of Information Act.
[2] We are unpersuaded by Wiedemann's claim that sitting in the aisle at the back of the room renders the meeting "closed" for FOIA purposes. See Sovich v. Shaughnessy, 705 A.2d 942 (Pa.Cmwlth.1998) (no violation of Sunshine Act where members of public were placed in an adjoining facility with speakers and microphone).
[3] Section 30-4-15 provides, in pertinent part:
The General Assembly finds that it is vital in a democratic society that public business be performed in an open and public manner so that citizens shall be advised of the performance of public officials.... Toward this end, provisions of this chapter must be construed so as to make it possible for citizens, or their representatives, to learn and report fully the activities of their public officials at a minimum cost or delay to the persons seeking access to public documents or meetings.
[4] Wiedemann also contends it is a violation of the "open meetings" provision to conduct a "public" meeting at a private club, in a gated residential community. We disagree.