Widman v. Johnson
[…] On November 6, 1992, Widman sued Johnson for personal injuries. Johnson cross-claimed against Hanson, and Widman then sued Hanson as well as Johnson.

A year later, Hanson moved for summary judgment, arguing that RCW 4.24.210 immunized it from suit. The trial court granted Hanson's motion. Johnson and Widman each filed a notice of appeal, but only Johnson has pursued the matter in this court.[10]

RCW 4.24.210 provides in part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, any public or private landowners or others in lawful possession and control of any lands whether designated resource, rural, or urban, or water areas or channels and lands adjacent to such areas or channels, who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation, ... without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users.
. . . .
(3) ... Nothing in this section shall prevent the liability of such a landowner or others in lawful possession and control for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted....

Johnson contends that RCW 4.24.210 does not apply here.