Widener v. Celebrezze
[…] Section 202(g) of the Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 402(g), provides that to be entitled to mother’s insurance benefits the plaintiff must be a “widow” of an individual who died fully insured. Section 216(h) of the Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 416(h), provides that in determining family status the “widow” must have been validly married to the wage earner under the laws of the state in which he was domiciled when he died, or she must have the status of a widow for the purpose of inheriting intestate personal property under the law applied by the courts of that state.

§ 5113 of the Code of Virginia was, however, again amended in 1960 and once again in 1962. The present provision, Va.Code Ann. § 20-118 (Supp.1964), provides, in part:

“Marriages heretofore celebrated in violation of any prohibited (sic) against remarriage shall not hereafter be deemed to be invalid because of the violation of such prohibition, provided that the parties to such a marriage have continued to reside together as husband and wife until the first day of July, nineteen hundred sixty, or until such time as one of the parties dies prior to July one, nineteen hundred sixty.”

The plaintiff contends that this amendment validates her marriage and therefore makes her eligible for mother’s insurance benefits.