Wicor Inc. v. United States
[…] Since WICOR had been collecting revenue based on the 46 percent rate, the reduction to 34 percent meant that its deferred federal tax reserve was larger than necessary to pay its deferred federal income taxes. In issuing Order 6650-GR-102, the PSCW required WICOR to charge lower rates in light of the 1986 Tax Reform Act, and also directed WICOR to amortize the excess balance in its deferred reserve over a 12-year period in the form of lower rates on bills. As with the prior order, WICOR was not required to issue a refund..

For tax years 1987 through 1991, WICOR claimed deductions under 26 U.S.C. § 1341, which provides that if:

(1) an item was included in gross income for a prior taxable year (or years) because it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such item;
(2) a deduction is allowable for the taxable year because it was established after the close of such prior taxable year (or years) that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item or to a portion of such item; and
(3) the amount of such deduction exceeds $3,000, then the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year shall be the lesser of the following:
(4) the tax for the taxable year computed with such deduction; or
(5) an amount equal to—
(A) the tax for the taxable year computed without such deduction, minus
(B) the decrease in tax under this chapter (or the corresponding provisions of prior revenue laws) for the prior taxable year (or years) which would result solely from the exclusion of such item (or portion thereof) from gross income for such prior taxable year (or years).

The IRS regulation interpreting § 1341 provides as follows:

(a) In general.
(1) If, during the taxable year, the taxpayer is entitled under other provisions of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 to a deduction of more than $3,000 because of the restoration to another of an item which was included in the taxpayer's gross income for a prior taxable year (or years) under a claim of right, the tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 for the taxable year shall be the tax provided in paragraph (b) of this section.