Wickham v. Pafumi
[…] [b]), “committing George Pafumi to jail because of his refusal without reasonable cause to answer legal and pertinent questions and produce books, papers and other things which he was directed to do and to produce by a subpoena dated July 1, 1964, and duly served July 6,1964, and by an order of this court dated September 25, 1964, duly entered in the Albany County Clerk’s office October 2, 1964, requiring compliance with such subpoena, and for such other and further relief as this court may feel just and proper.”

CPLR 2308 (subd. [b]) provides, in part: “ Unless otherwise provided, if a person fails to comply with a subpoena which is not returnable in a court, the issuer may move in the supreme court to compel compliance. * * * If a person so sub-

poenaed attends or is brought before such person or body, but refuses without reasonable cause to be examined, or to answer a legal and pertinent question, or to produce a book, paper or other thing which he was directed to produce by the subpoena, or to subscribe his deposition after it has been correctly reduced to writing, the court, upon proof by affidavit, may issue a warrant directed to the sheriff of the county where the person is, committing him to jail, there to remain until he submits to do the act which he was so required to do or is discharged according to law. Such a warrant of commitment shall specify particularly the cause of the commitment and, if the witness is committed for refusing to answer a question, the question shall be inserted in the warrant.” (Italics supplied.)

On October 21, 1964, pursuant to the aforesaid order, George Pafumi attended a hearing before Horace M. Putnam, executive assistant to the Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets.