25 Conn. App. 751 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] “(b) Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the person suing . . . but no such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the claimant.”
General Statutes § 49-41 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Before any contract . . . for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof is awarded to any person . . . that person shall furnish to the state or the subdivision a bond . . . for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract . . . .”
The plaintiff moved to dismiss the cross appeal of the named defendant because the plaintiff “did not appeal from the judgment entered against Currier Electric,” but rather appealed from “ ‘the final judgment in favor of USP&G Co.’ ” The motion to dismiss the cross appeal was denied.