Wichita County v. Griffin
[…] We do not think that the act which empowers District Judges, within certain limits, to fix the salaries of Court Reporters is an unconstitutional delegation of power. By provisions of Article 2326, the Legislature sets the salary of Court Reporters in some counties; it authorizes the Commissioners' Courts to fix those salaries in other counties; in still other counties, it authorizes the District Judges to fix the salaries. Section 44 of Article III of the State Constitution commands the Legislature to "provide by law for the compensation of all officers, servants, agents and public contractors, not provided for in this Constitution, * * *." This section has been held not to prevent the Legislature from empowering other agencies to determine salaries. Burkhart v. Brazos River Harbor Nav. Dist. of Brazoria County, Tex.Civ.App., 42 S.W.2d 96.