Whyzmuzis v. Plaza Shoe Store, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs brought this action to recover the amount of the 1990 taxes.

No. 18287

Plaintiffs present one point on appeal. They contend the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of defendant because it “erroneously declared the law with regard to the payment of real property taxes” in holding that the 1990 real estate taxes constituted a claim that the lessor of the property had against defendant on November 13, 1990.

Mo. Const, art. X, § 3, provides, “All taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws and shall be payable during the fiscal or calendar year in which the property is assessed.”

Section 137.0753 states:

Every person owning or holding real property or tangible personal property on the first day of January, including all such property purchased on that day, shall be liable for taxes thereon during the same calendar year.