Whitworth v. State
[…] Although Whitworth maintains that this payment was a consulting fee for introducing DMS to county and city officials over three years (at an agreed-upon $25,000 per year), Newsome told Jonathan Bastis, whose company, Sentinel Offender Services, later bought out DMS, that the payment (reflected in the company’s books as other company labor) was for Whitworth’s assistance in procuring passage of Senate Bill 474.2 After purchasing the company, Sentinel showed the payment on its books as a lobbyist payment for passage of the legislation.

*791The jury found Whitworth guilty3 of violating OCGA § 16-10-4 (a), which provides:

Any officer or employee of the state or any agency thereof who asks for or receives anything of value to which he is not entitled in return for an agreement to procure or attempt to procure the passage or defeat the passage of any legislation by the General Assembly,... shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.

This combined with other evidence was sufficient to support the verdict. See Jackson v. Virginia.4 Whitworth does not challenge this conclusion.