Whittemore v. Classen
[…] Conceding that the circumstances just reviewed weigh heavily in favor of Dr. Classen’s theory, this Court cannot say it is such as to merit a directed verdict.

An inference drawn from proven facts is not conclusive on the jury unless it is irrefutable, since another inference drawn from.the same facts may be the true one, and it is for the jury to say which is the true inference. Tennessee-Jellico Coal Co. v. Young, 18 Tenn.App. 537, 79 S.W.2d 815 (1935).

Appellant next insists that there is no evidence that Dr. Classen failed to exercise the standard of care due Mrs. Whittemore.

T.C.A. § 29-26-115 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):
(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which he practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.

It is seen that the foundation of any medical malpractice suit is (1) evidence of “the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices”; (2) evidence that the defendant acted with less than or failed to act within ordinary and reasonable care in accordance *451with such standard; and (3) evidence of proximate resulting injury.