30 So. 2d 896 | Miss. | 1947
[…] 30 So. 2d 896 | Miss. | 1947
Appellee was injured in an automobile collision while serving as a traveling salesman for Whittemore Brothers Corporation. He brought suit by attachment in chancery against the corporation, and its insurer, American Mutual Liability Insurance Company, for benefits under the Workmen's Compensation Act of Massachusetts. From a decree in complainant's favor against the insurance company, this appeal is taken. Whittemore is only a nominal party appellant.
The applicable section of the Massachusetts Act, herein agreed as controlling, is Section 26 of the General Laws, Ter. Ed., Chapter 152. It is as follows: "If an employee who has not given notice of his claim of common law rights of action, under section twenty-four, or who has given such notice and has waived the same, receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, or arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer's authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer, and whether within or without the commonwealth, he shall be paid compensation by the insurer, as hereinafter provided, if his employer is an insured person at the time of the injury; provided, that as to an injury occurring without the commonwealth he has not given notice of his claim of rights of action under the laws of the jurisdiction wherein such injury occurs or has given such notice and has waived it. For the purposes of this section, any person while operating or using a motor or other vehicle, whether or not belonging to his employer, with his employer's general authorization or approval, in the performance of work in connection with the business affairs or undertakings of his employer, and whether within or without the commonwealth, and any person who, while engaged in the usual course of his trade, business, profession or occupation, is ordered by an insured person, or by a person exercising superintendence *195 on behalf of such insured person, to perform work which is not in the usual course of such trade, business, profession or occupation, and, while so performing such work, receives a personal injury, shall be conclusively presumed to be an employee. . . ."
The amount of recovery is not attacked. The issue of liability turns upon an application of the statutory definition of the status of an "employee" and of the conditions under which it is to be adjudged.