Whittaker v. Kennedy
[…] Sovereign Coal Corp. v. Adkins, Ky.App., 690 S.W.2d 129 (1985). These cases were grounded in the principle that a worker who is totally, occupationally disabled from a combination of causes due to work should be compensated for the subject injury and/or disease at the rate and duration applicable for total, occupational disability.

Effective October 26,1987, KRS 342.730(1) was amended to include the language “[e]x-eept as provided in KRS 342.732,” preceding the classification of income benefits. KRS 342.732, which became effective on the same date, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) Not withstanding any other provision of this chapter, income benefits and retraining incentive benefits for occupational pneumoconiosis resulting from exposure to coal dust shall be paid as follows:....

In Mooney v. Pittsburg & Midway Coal Mining Co., Ky., 849 S.W.2d 527 (1993), we rejected the argument that the clear language of KRS 342.730 and KRS 342.732 manifested a legislative intent to create an exclusive remedy for coal workers’ pneumoconio-sis.