413 A.2d 1301 | D.C. | 1980
[…] [5] Appellant seems to argue that she need not rely on the Back Pay Act at all, but may instead rely for monetary relief on provisions in the DPM calling for temporary promotions of employees. We find that claim without merit. The DPM provisions cited by appellant do not expressly, or even impliedly, provide grounds for monetary relief. She must, in seeking back pay, rely on the express provisions for such an action found in the Back Pay Act. See, e. g., United States v. Testan, supra at 399; Donovan v. United States, 580 F.2d 1203, 1206 (3d Cir. 1978).
[6] The Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b) (1979), provides in pertinent part that:
An employee of an agency who . . . is found . . . to have undergone an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action that has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowance or differentials of the employee [is entitled to back pay and other relief].
[7] See also Donovan v. United States, 580 F.2d 1203 (3d Cir. 1978):