325 Mass. 28 | Mass. | 1949
[…] Topor, 287 Mass. 473; Baird v. Baird, 311 Mass. 329, in order that a just and reasonable allowance may be made for the support of the wife and children. Graves v. Graves, 108 Mass. 314, 321. Commonwealth v. Whiston, 306 Mass. 65, 66. In the great variety of circumstances that are presented in cases involving the question of alimony, no inflexible rule can be formulated defining the weight that should be given to each of the factors which must be regarded in deciding the amount of the award. Commonwealth v. Pouliot, 292 Mass. 229, 231, 232. O’Reilly v. O’Reilly, 293 Mass. 332, 333, 334. Commonwealth v. Whiston, 306 Mass. 65, 66. Klar v. Klar, 322 Mass. 59, 60.
A Probate Court may by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 208, § 37, “from time to time, upon the petition of either party, revise and alter its decree relative to the amount of such alimony or annual allowance and the payment thereof . . ..” A decree is binding and conclusive upon the parties thereto and cannot be collaterally attacked so long as it stands. It settles all matters which were necessarily involved and all issues which are actually tried and determined until reversed, revised or modified. Gifford v.